WILLIAM B. SHUBB, District Judge.
[…] Although plaintiff may benefit from discovery, the Supreme Court has made it clear that threadbare allegations are insufficient to "unlock the doors of discovery for a plaintiff armed with nothing more than conclusions." Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1950. Accordingly, given the insufficiency of plaintiff's conclusory allegations, the court will grant defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiff's Monell claim.
As a prerequisite to asserting state law causes of action against a public entity or public employee, California's Tort Claims Act ("TCA"), Cal. Gov't Code §§ 810-978.8, requires a plaintiff to first present to the public entity "all claims for money or damages" against the local public entity or public employee. Id. § 905; see id. § 950.2 (applying the TCA to any "cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee ....").
"[F]ailure to timely present a claim for money or damages to a public entity bars a plaintiff from filing a lawsuit against that entity" or public employee. California v. Super. Ct., 32 Cal.4th 1234, 1239, 13 Cal.Rptr.3d 534, 90 P.3d 116 (2004).